Factura sin dirección ni país del ordenante

Pregunta

CONSULTA:

En la consulta recibida en el Comité Español de CCI número 176 y tras largas deliberaciones en su Grupo de Expertos  existen opiniones dispares al respecto sin que se haya conseguido llegar a una opinión ni unánime ni mayoritaria, por lo que remitimos para su opinión. Se trata de la siguiente situación:
En un crédito documentario, el beneficiario entre los  documentos requeridos una factura en la cual solo se indica el nombre del ordenante sin dirección  alguna ni país.

Se fundamenta en los artículos 18, 14.j y 2 de las UCP600.

La cuestiones que se plantean al amparo de los mismo y dado el documento presentado serían:

1) La definición de Ordenante indicada en el art. 2 debe considerarse que consiste tanto en el Nombre como en el resto de los  datos indicados en el  campo 50 del mensaje Swift mt700 (incluido dirección, país , etc. cuando estén informados, o bien debe entenderse que se refiere solamente al nombre del ordenante sin necesidad de incluir obligatoriamente otros detalles adicionales como dirección, país, etc.?

2) El artículo 18. aii respecto a la factura comercial indica que …”a commercial invoice must be made out in the name of the applicant”..  : Al amparo del mismo puede considerarse conforme una factura que indica solamente el nombre de dicho ordenante sin más detalle de dirección o país aunque esos detalles adicionales estaban indicados en el campo 50 del mensaje swift MT700 como datos de dicho ordenante?

3) El artículo 14.j indica : “When the addresses of the beneficiary and the applicant in any stipulated, the need NOT be the same, ec. Ecc. But within the same country  as the respective  addresses mentioned in the credit…..ecc. ecc.
3.a) Puede interpretarse de esa definición que  la dirección de beneficiario y/u ordenante no son necesarias en lo que respecta  a la Factura Comercial en concreto?
3.b) Puede interpretarse de esa definición que al menos debe figurar el País del ordenante en lo que se refiere a la Factura Comercial en concreto?

Análisis

Respuesta

RESPUESTA: Se acuerda trasladar la consulta  a la Comisión Bancaria de la CCI en París. Ésta responde con el documento 47/TA 716.

Subject: Document 470/TA.716

Thank you for your query regarding UCP 600. Please find below the opinion of the officers of the Banking Commission.
QUOTE
In a documentary credit, the beneficiary is required to present, among other documents, an invoice. The presented invoice states just the name of the applicant,ith no address or country stated. Based on article 18, sub-article 14(j) and article 2 of UCP 600, the points at stake in this case, in relation to the invoice, would be the following:
1) Definition of applicant, in article 2, means both the name as well as all the other data mentioned in field 50 of the SWIFT MT700 (i.e., including address, country, etc, when they so appear) or should it be understood to refer just to the name of the applicant with no need to compulsorily include other data such as the address, country, etc?
2) Sub-article 18 (a) (ii) states that “a commercial invoice must be made out in the name of the applicant”. Bearing this article in mind, can it be considered that an invoice that only mentions the name of the applicant – with no further detail regarding its address or country- is acceptable, even if that data were indicated in field 50 of the SWIFT MT700, as data of the applicant?

3) Sub-article 14(j) states “When the addresses of the beneficiary and the applicant appear in any stipulated document, they need NOT be the same as those stated in the credit or in any other stipulated document, but must be within the same country as the respective addresses mentioned in the credit. Contact details (telefax, telephone, email and the like) stated as part of the beneficiary’s and the applicant’s address will be disregarded. However, when the address and contact details of the applicant appear as part of the consignee or notify party details on a transport document subject to articles 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24 or 25, they must be as stated in the credit.”[emphasis added]
(a) Can this rule be interpreted that the address of the beneficiary and/or the applicant is not necessary as far as the commercial invoice is concerned?
(b) Can it be interpreted as asking, at least, that the country of the applicant should appear in the commercial invoice?
ANALYSIS & CONCLUSION
1. The definition of applicant, in article 2, is confined to the name of the party upon whose request the credit was issued.
2. An invoice that only quotes the name of the applicant, without any address (including reference to their country), would be acceptable under sub-article 18
(a) (ii).
3. (a) Sub-article 14 (j) refers to when the address of the beneficiary and the applicant appear in any stipulated document. Again, there is no requirement in sub-article 14 (j) for an address of the beneficiary and the applicant to appear.
(b) There is no requirement in sub-article 14 (j), even as a minimum, for the country of the applicant to appear on a stipulated document. Whilst the analysis & conclusion reflects the requirements of the rules, compliance with AML or illicit finance regulations may require address information to appear.

La respuesta a la consulta planteada refleja el punto de vista de los componentes del Grupo de Expertos del Comité Español de la Cámara de Comercio Internacional, no de la Comisión Bancaria de la CCI. Esta consulta y su Conclusión se toman en consideración con carácter meramente informativo y, en su caso, deberán ser refrendadas por la propia Comisión Bancaria en una próxima reunión de la misma.

La respuesta dada no debe ser interpretada en otro sentido distinto al indicado, es decir, servir de orientación a las partes y, por tanto, no tendrá implicaciones jurídicas.

Ni el Comité Español ni ninguno de sus empleados, incluyendo al Presidente, Secretario, Vicesecretario y Asesora Técnica, serán responsables ante ninguna persona física o jurídica por cualquier pérdida o daño surgido de cualquier acto u omisión relacionados con el punto de vista expresado.

Factura sin dirección ni país del ordenante